Login with RealMe®

To access New Zealand Government Procurement and Property, you need a RealMe login. If you’ve used a RealMe login somewhere else, you can use it here too. If you don’t already have a username and password, just select Login and choose to create one.

What’s RealMe?

To log in to this service you need a RealMe login.

This service uses RealMe login to secure and protect your personal information.

RealMe login is a service from the New Zealand government that includes a single login, letting you use one username and password to access a wide range of services online.

Find out more at www.realme.govt.nz.

Privacy statement

The purpose of this privacy statement is to let users of the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment’s (the Ministry’s) New Zealand Government Procurement and Property website know when we collect personal information and what we do with it.

We will not use or share personal information collected, except as set out in this statement (or otherwise permitted or required by law).

Scope

This privacy statement applies to personal information collected through this website: www.procurement.govt.nz

Collection, storage and use

Except where you are required to a register and/or login to access a secure part of this website, you can use this website without disclosing any personal information; subject to the use of website cookies (see Website analytics and Use of cookies).

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through this website (e.g. in a feedback form). This information will be viewable by website administrators, and Ministry staff.

You may also choose to create an agency account to access restricted information on this website.  If you do, you will be required to provide complete, accurate and correct personal information as part of the registration process.

Holding information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by the Ministry. It may be stored or accessed on behalf of the Ministry by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example, for them to work on this website. We will store and keep your personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993, and third parties will be subject to the Ministry’s information security and privacy requirements.

Use of personal information

We will generally only use personal information provided to us for the purpose you provided it. We may also use personal information provided to us for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

Records and retention of personal information

The Ministry will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records and disclosure

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through this website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005.

The Ministry may be required to disclose information (which may include personal information) under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Call recording

As part of the Ministry’s commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in our contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to support any transactions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by contacting us.

Contact us

Rights of access and correction

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you
  • access that information, and (if applicable)
  • request corrections to that information.

If the Ministry has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information that a correction was sought but not made.

If you want to check personal information that we hold about you, or for any other privacy questions, contact us.

Contact us

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit their website.

Privacy Commissioner

Website analytics

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve this site. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. It includes:

  • your IP address
  • the search terms you used
  • the pages you accessed on our site and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited the site
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this site
  • the device you used to access the site
  • your operating system (for example, Windows XP, Mac OSX)
  • the type of web browser you use (for example, Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox), and
  • their incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of your installed Flash version and the language setting of your browser.

The statistical information referred to above will be viewable by site administrators and certain other MBIE staff. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Use of cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive to collect information about how you browse the website.

We use cookies on this website to:

  • measure how you use the website so it can be updated and improved based on your needs; and
  • remember the notifications you’ve seen so that we don’t show them to you again.

You can manually disable cookies at any time – check your browser's 'Help' to find out how (disabling cookies will not affect your ability to use this website).

Security

Ministry websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of Ministry systems and information, Ministry systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. The Ministry may utilise services from one or more third-party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third-party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on Ministry websites and other IT systems.

Top